Ranch Species List

Biodiversity

  • Birds of Buck Island Ranch

    A checklist by Michael A. McMillian and Reuven Yosef, 2001 Photos at Buck Island Ranch by Alex Calzadillo (burrowing owl), Lourdes Rojas (caracara), Joyce Voneman (barred owl) and Tom Bancroft (cranes & kingbird)


    This checklist includes 161 species of birds recorded (through January 2001) at the Buck Island Ranch, Lake Placid, Highlands County, Florida, and site of the MacArthur Agro-ecology Research Center. The list includes 46 species confirmed as nesters, with an additional 9 suspected, but unconfirmed. Of 11 listed species, 4 are confirmed nesters (1 additional species is a possible nester). The list follows the American Ornithologists' Union's "Check-list of North American birds," seventh edition, 1998.

    Definitions: * indicates species confirmed nesting, *? indicates species suspected of nesting, (L) are listed species, S is specimen collected


    ORDER PODICIPEIFORMES

    Family Podicipedidae – Grebes

    • Pied-billed Grebe Podilymbus podiceps

    ORDER PELECANIFORMES

    Family Pelecanidae - Pelicans

    • American White Pelican Pelecanus erythrorhynchos

    Family Phalacrocoracidae – Cormorants

    • Double-crested Cormorant Phalacrocorax auritus

    Family Anhingidae – Darters

    • Anhinga Anhinga anhinga

    ORDER CICONIIFORMES

    Family Ardeidae - Herons, Egrest and Bitterns

    • American Bittern Botaurus lentiginosus
    • Least Bittern*? Ixobrychus exilis
    • Great Blue Heron Ardea herodias
    • Great White Heron (here considered a color form of the Great Blue Heron)
    • Great Egret Casmerodius albus
    • Snowy Egret (L) Egretta thula
    • Little Blue Heron (L) Egretta caerulea
    • Tricolored Heron (L) Egretta tricolor
    • Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis
    • Green Heron* Butorides striatus
    • Black-crowned Night Heron* Nycticorax nycticorax
    • Yellow-crowned Night Heron Nycticorax violaceus

    Family Threskiornithidae - Ibises and Spoonbills

    Subfamily Threskiornithinae

    • White Ibis (L) Eudocimus albus
    • Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus

    Subfamily Plataleinae

    • Roseate Spoonbill Ajaia ajaja

    Family Ciconiidae – Storks

    • Wood Stork (L) Mycteria americana

    Family Cathartidae – American Vultures

    • Black Vulture*Coragyps atratus
    • Turkey Vulture*Cathartes aura

    ORDER ANSERIFORMES

    Family Anatidae - Swans, Geese and Ducks

    Subfamily Dendrocygninae

    • Black-bellied Whistling-Duck Dendrocygna autumnalis

    Subfamily Anserinae

    • Snow GooseChen caerulescens

    Subfamily Anatinae

    • Wood DuckAix sponsa
    • American PigeonAnas americana
    • MallardAnas platyrhynchos
    • Mottled Duck*Anas fulvigula
    • Blue-winged TealAnas discors
    • Northern ShovelerAnas clypeata
    • Northern PintailAnas acuta
    • Green-winged TealAnas crecca
    • Hooded MerganserLophodytes cucullatus
    • Red-breasted MerganserMergus serrator

    ORDER FALCONIFORMES

    Family Accipitridae - Hawks, Kites and Eagles

    Subfamily Pandioninae – Ospreys

    • Osprey Pandion haliaetus

    Subfamily Accipitrinae - Kites, Hawks, Eagles and Harriers

    • American Swallow-tailed KiteElanoides forficatus
    • White-tailed Kite*(S) Elanus caeruleus
    • Bald Eagle* (L) Haliaeetus leucocephalus
    • Northern HarrierCircus cyaneus
    • Sharp-shinned HawkAccipiter striatu
    • Cooper’s Hawk*Accipiter cooperii
    • Red-shouldered Hawk*Buteo lineatus
    • Short-tailed HawkButeo brachyurus
    • Swainson’s HawkButeo swainsoni
    • Red-tailed Hawk*?Buteo jamaicensis

    Family Falconidae - Falcons and Caracaras

    • Crested Caracara*(L) Caracara cheriway
    • American Kestrel Falco sparverius
    • Merlin Falco columbarius
    • Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus

    ORDER GALLIFORMES

    Family Phasianidae - Pheasants, Grouse and Turkey

    Subfamily Meleagridinae – Turkeys

    • Wild Turkey* Meleagris gallapavo

    Family Odontophoridae – New World Quail

    Subfamily Meleagridinae – Turkeys

    • Northern Bobwhite*Colinus virginianus

    ORDER GRUIFORMES

    Family Rallidae - Rails, Gallinules and Coots

    • Black Rail Laterallus jamaicensis
    • King Rail*? Rallus elegans
    • Virginia Rail Rallus limicola
    • Sora Rail Porzana carolina
    • Purple Gallinule*Porphyrula martinica
    • Common Moorehen* Gallinula chloropus
    • American Coot Fulica americana

    Family Aramidae – Limpkins

    • Limpkin (L) Aramus guarauna

    Family Gruidae – Cranes

    • Sandhill Cranes*(L)Grus canadensis pratensis

    ORDER CHARADRIIFORMES

    Family Charadriiformes – Plovers

    • Killdeer* Charadrius vociferus

    Family Recurvirostridae

    • Black-necked Stilt Himantopus mexicanus

    Family Scolopacidae - Sandpipers and Allies

    • Greater Yellowlegs Tringa flavipes
    • Lesser Yellowlegs Tringa flavipes
    • Solitary Sandpiper Tringa solitaria
    • Spotted Sandpiper Actitis macularia
    • DunlinCalidris alpina
    • Semipalmated Sandpiper(S)Calidris pusilla
    • Least SandpiperCalidris minutilla
    • Dowitcher sp.Limnodromus sp.
    • Common SnipeGallinago gallinago

    Family Laridae - Skuas, Jaegers, Gulls and Terns

    • Laughing GullLarus atricilla
    • Ring-billed GullLarus delawarensis
    • Caspian TernSterna caspia
    • Royal TernSterna maxima
    • Forester's ternSterna forsteri

    ORDER COLUMBIFORMES

    Family Columbidae - Pigeons and Doves

    • Rock Dove Columba livia
    • Eurasion Collared-Dove*? Streptopelia decaocto
    • White-winged Dove Zenaida asiatica
    • Morning Dove* Zenaida macroura
    • Common Ground-Dove*? Columbina passerina

    ORDER PSITTACIFORMES

    Family Psittacidae - Lories, Cockatoos, Macaws and Parrots

    • Rose-ringed Parakeet Psittacula krameri

    ORDER CUCULIFORMES

    Family Cuculidae - Cuckoos, Roadrunners and Anis

    • Yellow-billed Cuckoo* Coccyzus americanus

    ORDER STRIGIFORMES

    Family Tytonidae - Barn Owls

    • Common Barn Owl* Tyto alba

    Family Strigidae - Typical Owls

    • Eastern Screech Owl* Otus asio
    • Great Horned Owl* Bubo virginianus
    • Burrowing Owl*(L) Athene cunicularia
    • Barred Owl*(S) Strix varia
    • Short-eared OwlAsio flammeus

    ORDER CAPRIMULGIFORMES

    Family Caprimulgidae

    Subfamily Caprimulginae

    • Chuck-will’s-Widow*? Caprimulgus carolinensis
    • Whip-poor Will Caprimulgus vociferus

    Subfamily Chordeilnae

    • Common Nighthawk* Chordeiles minor

    ORDER APODIFORMES

    Family Apodidae – Swifts

    • Chimney Swift Chaetura pelagica

    ORDER CORACIIFORMES

    Family Alcedinidae - Kingfishers

    • Belted KingfisherCeryle alcyon

    ORDER PICIFORMES

    Family Picidae - Woodpeckers and Wrynecks

    • Red-headed Woodpecker Melanerpes erythrocephalus
    • Red-bellied Woodpecker* Melanerpes carolinus
    • Yellow-bellied Sapsucker Sphyrapicus varius
    • Downy Woodpecker* Picoides pubescens
    • Northern Flicker Colaptes auratus
    • Pileated Woodpecker* Dryocopus pileatus

    RDER PASSERIFORMES

    Family Tyrannidae - Tyrant Flycatchers

    • Least Flycatcher Empidonax minimus
    • Eastern Phoebe Sayornis phoebe
    • Vermilion Flycatcher Pyrocephalus rubinus
    • Great Crested Flycatcher* Myiarchus crinitus
    • Western Kingbird Tyrannus verticals
    • Eastern Kingbird* Tyrannus tyrannus
    • Fork-tailed Flycatcher Tyrannus savana
    • Gray Kingbird Tyrannus dominicensis

    Family Laniidae – Shrikes

    • Loggerhead Shrike* Lanius ludovicianus

    Family Vireonidae – Vireos

    • White-eyed Vireo* Vireo griseus
    • Blue-headed Vireo Vireo solitarius
    • Red-eyed Vireo Vireo olivaceus

    Family Corvidae - Jays, Magpies and Crows

    • Blue Jay*Cyanocitta cristata
    • American Crow* Corvus brachyrhynchos
    • Fish CrowCorvus ossifragus

    Family Hirundinidae – Swallows

    • Purple Martin Progne subis
    • Tree Swallow Tachycineta bicolor
    • Northern Rough-winged Swallow*Stelgidopteryx serripennis
    • Bank Swallow Riparia riparia
    • Barn Swallow* Hirundo rustica

    Family Paridae - Titmice and Chickadees

    • Tufted Titmouse Baeolophus bicolor

    Family Troglodytidae – Wrens

    • Carolina Wren*Tryothorus ludovicianus
    • House WrenTroglodytes aedon
    • Sedge WrenCistothorus platensi
    • Marsh WrenCistothorus palustris

    Family Regulidae

    • Ruby-crowned Kinglet Regulus calendula

    Family Sylviidae

    Subfamily Sylviinae

    • Blue-gray Gnatcatcher*Polioptila caerulea

    Family Turdidae - Thrushes

    • Swainson’s Thrush Catharus ustulatus
    • Hermit Thrush Catharus guttatus
    • American Robin Turdus migratorius

    Family Mimidae - Mockingbirds and Thrashers

    • Gray CatbirdDumetella carolinensis
    • Northern Mockingbird*Mimus polyglottos
    • Brown Thrasher*Toxostoma rufum

    Family Sturnidae – Starlings

    • European Starling* Sturnus vulgaris

    Family Motacillidae - wagtails and Pipits

    • American Pipit Anthus rubescens

    Family Bombycillidae – Waxwings

    • Cedar WaxwingBombycilla cedrorum

    amily Parulidae - Emberizid Finches and allies

    • Tennessee Warbler Vermivora peregrina
    • Orange-crowned Warbler Vermivora celata
    • Northern Parula* Parula americana
    • Black-throated Blue Warbler Dendroica caerulescens
    • Yellow-rumped Warbler Dendroica coronata
    • Black-throated Green Warbler Dendroica virens
    • Yellow-throated Warbler Denroica dominica
    • Prairie Warbler Dendroica discolor
    • Palm Warbler Dendroica palmarum
    • Blackpoll Warbler Dendroica striata
    • Black and White Warbler Mniotilta varia
    • American Redstart Setophaga ruticilla
    • Worm-eating Warbler Helmitheros vermivoru
    • Ovenbird Seiurus aurocapillus
    • Northern Waterthrush Seiurus noveboracensis
    • Common Yellowthroat* Geothlypis trichas
    • Hooded Warbler Wilsonia citrina

    Family Emberzidae - American Sparrows and Towhees

    • Eastern Towhee* Pipilo erythrophthalmus
    • Bachman’s Sparrow*?(L) Aimophila aestivalis
    • Chipping Sparrow Spizella passerina
    • Vesper Sparrow Pooecetes gramineus
    • Savannah Sparrow Passerculus sandwichensis
    • Le Conte’s Sparrow Ammodramus leconteii
    • Song Sparrow Melospiza melodia
    • Lincoln’s Sparrow Melospiza lincolnii
    • Swamp Sparrow Melospiza georgiana
    • Grasshopper Sparrow Ammodramus savannarum

    Family Cardinalidae - Cardinal and Grosbeaks

    • Northern Cardinal* Cardinalis cardinalis

    Family Icteridae - American Blackbirds and Orioles

    • Bobolink Dolichonyx oryzivorous
    • Red-winged Blackbird* Agelaius phoeniceus
    • Eastern Meadowlark* Sturnella magna
    • Common Grackle*? Quiscalus quiscalus
    • Boat-tailed Grackle*? Quiscalus major
    • Brown-headed Cowbird Molthrus ater

    Family Fringillidae - Old World Finches and allies

    Subfamily Carduelinae

    • American Goldfinch Carduelis tristis

    ORDER Accipitriformes

    Family Accipitridae

    • Snail Kite Rostrhamus sociabilis
  • Fishes of Buck Island Ranch.

    A preliminary checklist, compiled by Fred E. Lohrer, 10 Febryary, 2005


    This list includes fishes recorded from the Buck Island Ranch, Highlands County, Florida, currently the MacArthur Agro-Ecology Research Center operated by Archbold Biological Station. The classification and nomenclature follow Nelson et al. 2004 ( Nelson, J.S., E.J. Crossman, H. Espinosa-Pérez, L.T. Findley, C.R. Gilbert, R.N. Lea, and J.D. Williams. 2004. Common and scientific names of fishes from the United States, Canada, and Mexico. Amer. Fish. Soc. Spec. Publ. No. 29:1-386). This list includes 16 fish species, and one additional species identified to genus, and includes 3 non-native species. This list is based on: a) records for 11 species recorded by Baber et al. (Baber, M.J., D.L. Childers, K.J. Babbitt, and D.H. Anderson. 2002. Controls on fish distribution and abundance in temporary wetlands. Canadian Journal of Fisheries and Aquatic Sciences 59(9):1441-1450); b) records for 5 additional species identified by Eva Hohausova (pers. comm., 10 February 2005); and c) other records submitted by BIR scientisist (these are indicated for each species). Methods. Baber et al. sampled 6 isolated wetlands (not directly connected to ditches) chosen randomly from each of the 3 major habitat types at the Ranch (improved pasture, semi-native prairie, woodland habitat) each month during June - October 1999 using a dip net or throw trap. Hohausova sampled ditches with a dip net during 2003. No voucher specimens exist.--F.E.L.


    H=species recorded by Hohausova + = introduced species.

    Order Lepisosteiformes

    Family Lepisosteidae - gars

    • Florida GarLepisosteus platyrhincus

    Order Cypriniformes

    Family Cyprinidae - carps and minnows

    • Shiner species Notropis sp. H

    Order Siluriformes

    Family Ictaluridae - North American catfishes

    • Brown Bullhead Ameiurus nebulosus H

    Family Clariidae - labyrinth catfishe

    • Walking CatfishClarias batrachus H

    Family Callichthyidae - armored catfishes

    • Brown HoploHoplosternum littorale H

    Order Percopsiformes

    Family Aphredoderidae - pirate perches

    • Pirate Perch Aphredoderus sayanus H

    Order Cyprinodontiformes

    Family Fundulidae - topminnows

    • Golden Topminnow Fundulus chrysotus
    • Banded Topminnow Fundulus cingulatus
    • Bluefin Killifish Lucania goodei

    Family Poeciliidae - livebearers

    • Eastern Mosquitofish Gambusia holbrooki
    • Least Killifish Heterandria formosa

    Family Cyprinodontidae - pupfishes

    • Flagfish Jordanella floridae

    Order Perciformes

    Family Centrarchidae - sunfishes

    • Warmouth Lepomis gulosus
    • Largemouth Bass Micropterus salmoides (P.J. Bohlen, pers comm.)

    Family Percidae - perches

    • Swamp Darter Etheostoma fusiforme H

    Family Elassomatidae - pygmy sunfishes

    • Everglades Pygmy Sunfish Elassoma evergladei

    Family Cichlidae - cichlids

    • Black Acara Cichlasoma bimaculatum +
  • Herpetofauna of Buck Island Ranch

    A checklistby Walter E. Meshaka, Jr., 1997


    This checklist includes amphibians and reptiles recorded from Buck Island Ranch, Highlands County, Florida; currently the MacArthur Agro-Ecology Research Center operated by Archbold Biological Station (ABS). This list includes 19 amphibian species (5 salamanders and 14 anurans) and 34 reptile species (7 turtles, 1 crocodilian, 8 lizards, and 18 snakes). This list was published as part of Meshaka, 1997 (The herpetofauna of Buck Island Ranch: An altered wetland in south-central Florida. Fla. Sci. 60:1-7). This list is based, in part, on an earlier list by Erika A. Nowak and Walter E. Meshaka (1992. Checklist of amphibians and reptiles: MacArthur Agro-ecology Research Center of Archbold Biological Station. Archbold Biological Station, Lake Placid.). Common names, and their capitalization, for this Web edition of Meshaka’s 1997 list, follow Collins, J.T., 1997 (Standard common and current scientific names for North American amphibians and reptiles, Fourth edition. Hertepological Circular No. 25, 40 pp.), and reflect the growing consensus among herpetologists of the utility and need for standard common names, and for their treatment as proper nouns.--F.E.L.


    * = voucher specimens in the ABS reference collection.

    + = introduced species.

    Amphibians

    Order Caudata - Salamanders

    AMPHIUMIDAE - amphiumas

    • Two-toed Amphiuma Amphiuma means*

    SALAMANDRIDAE - newts

    • Eastern Newt Notopthalmus viridescens*

    SIRENIDAE - sirens

    • Northern Dwarf Siren Pseudobranchus striatus*
    • Greater Siren Siren lacertina*
    • Lesser Siren Siren intermedia*

    Salientia - Frogs and Toads

    BUFONIDAE - toads

    • Southern Toad Bufo terrestris*
    • Oak Toad Bufo quercicus

    HYLIDAE - treefrogs

    • Southern Cricket Frog Acris gryllus*
    • Green Treefrog Hyla cinerea*
    • Barking Treefrog Hyla gratiosa
    • Pine Woods Treefrog Hyla femoralis*
    • Squirrel Treefrog Hyla squirella*
    • Southern Chorus Frog Pseudacris nigrita*
    • Little Grass Frog Pseudacris ocularis*

    LEPTODACTYLIDAE - tropical frogs

    • Greenhouse Frog Eleutherodactylus planirostris*+

    MICROHYLIDAE - narrowmouth toads

    • Eastern Narrowmouth Toad Gastrophryne carolinensis*

    RANIDAE - true frogs

    • Gopher Frog Rana capito
    • Pig Frog Rana grylio*
    • Florida Leopard Frog Rana sphenocephala*

    REPTILES

    Order Testudines - Turtles

    CHELYDRIDAE - snapping turtles

    • Common Snapping Turtle Chelydra serpentina

    MYDIDAE - box and water turtles

    • Florida Cooter Pseudemys floridana
    • Florida Redbelly Turtle Pseudemys nelsoni
    • Eastern Box Turtle Terrapene carolina*

    KINOSTERNIDAE - mud and musk turtles

    • Striped Mud Turtle Kinosternon baurii*
    • Eastern Mud Turtle Kinosternon subrubrum

    TRIONYCHIDAE - softshell turtles

    • Florida Softshell Apalone ferox

    Order Crocodylia - Alligators and crocodiles

    ALLIGATORIDAE - alligators

    • American Alligator Alligator mississippiensis

    Order Squamata - Lizards and snakes

    Suborder Lacertilia - Lizards

    ANGUIDAE - glass and alligator lizards

    • Eastern Glass Lizard Ophisaurus ventralis*
    • Island Glass Lizard Ophisauris compressus*

    GEKKONIDAE - geckoes

    • Indo-Pacific Gecko Hemidactylus garnotii*+
    • Mediterranean Gecko Hemidactylus turcicus*+

    IGUANIDAE - iguanid lizards

    • Green Anole Anolis carolinensis*
    • Brown Anole Anolis sagrei*+

    SCINCIDAE - skinks

    • Southeastern Five-lined SkinkEumeces inexpectatus*
    • Ground SkinkScincella lateralis*+

    Suborder Serpentes - Snakes

    COLUBRIDAE - colubrid snakes

    • Eastern Racer Coluber constrictor*
    • Ringneck Snake Diadophus punctatus*
    • Eastern Indigo Snake Drymarchon corais
    • Corn Snake Elaphe guttata*
    • Eastern Rat Snake Elaphe obsoleta*
    • Mud Snake Farancia abacura*
    • Milk Snake Lampropeltis triangulum*
    • Southern Water Snake Nerodia fasciata*
    • Florida Green Water Snake Nerodia floridana*
    • Rough Green Snake Opheodrys aestivus*
    • Striped Crayfish Snake Regina alleni*
    • Black Swamp Snake Seminatrix pygea*
    • Brown Snake Storeria dekayi*
    • Eastern Ribbon Snake Thamnophis sauritus*
    • Common Garter Snake Thamnophis sirtalis*

    VIPERIDAE - vipers and pit vipers

    • Cottonmouth Agkistrodon piscivorus*
    • Eastern Diamondback Rattlesnake Crotalus adamanteus
    • Pigmy Rattlesnake Sistrurus miliarius*
  • Mammals of Buck Island Ranch

    A checklist by Michael A. McMillian, 1999, revised 8 January 2007. Photos at Buck Island Ranch by Tom Bancroft


    This checklist includes mammals recorded from Buck Island Ranch, Highlands County, Florida; currently the MacArthur Agro-Ecology Research Center operated by Archbold Biological Station (ABS). A total of 31 species of mammals (24 native and 7 exotic) has been recorded from Buck Island Ranch as of 14 January 1997. Among the native species, the black bear, panther, and fox squirrel occur only rarely or sporadically on the Ranch. Nomenclature to the species level follows Jones et al. (1986) and subspecific terminology follows Hall (1981), exept for changes proposed by more recent studies. An asterisk denotes an exotic species.


    Order Marsupialia [= Polyprotodontia] - marsupials

    Family Didelphiidae - opossums

    • Virginia opossum Didelphis virginiana pigra

    Order Insectivora - moles and shrews

    Family Soricidae - shrews

    • Least Shrew Cryptotis parva floridana
    • Shorttail Shrew Blarina carolinensis peninsulae

    Family Talpidae - moles

    • Eastern Mole Scalopus aquaticus australis

    Order Chiroptera - bats

    • bat species (needs work)

    Order Xenarthra - armadillos, sloths, and anteaters

    Family Dasypodidae - armadillos

    • *Nine-banded armadillo Dasypus novemcinctus mexicanus

    Order Lagomorpha - rabbits, hares, and pikas

    Family Leporidae - rabbits and hares

    • Eastern Cottontail Sylvilagus floridanus floridanus
    • Marsh Rabbit Sylvilagus palustris paludicola

    Order Rodentia - rodents

    Family Sciuridae - squirrels

    • Eastern Gray Squirrel Sciurus carolinensis extimus
    • Fox Squirrel Sciurus niger shermani

    Family Cricetidae - [= Muridae] - native rats and mice

    • Eastern Harvest Mouse Reithrodontomys humulis humulis
    • Cotton Mouse Peromyscus gossypinus palmariu
    • Marsh Rice Rat Oryzomys palustris natator
    • Hispid Cotton Rat Sigmadon hispidus floridanus
    • Florida Water Rat Neofiber alleni nigrescens

    Family Muridae - introduced rats and mice

    • *Black Rat Rattus rattus
    • *House Mouse Mus musculus

    Order Carnivora - carnivores

    Family Canidae - wolves, foxes, dogs, coyote

    • Coyote Canis latrans
    • Red Fox Vulpes fulva
    • Gray Fox Urocyon cinereoargenteus floridanus
    • *Domestic Dog Canis familiaris

    Family Ursidae - bears

    • Black Bear Ursus americanus floridanus

    Family Procyonidae - raccoons, coatis, and allies

    • Raccoon Procyon lotor elucus

    Family Mustelidae - weasels, skunks, otters, and allies

    • River Otter Lutra canadensis lataxina
    • River Otter Lutra canadensis lataxina
    • Striped Skunk Mephitis mephitis elongata

    Family Felidae - cats

    • Florida Panther Felis concolor coryi -- Two sight records: 8 January 2007, animal ran in front of truck, seen by Rachel C. West; and 2006, swimming across Harney Pond Canal and walking on the dike, reported by Patrick J. Bohlen.
    • Bobcat Lynx rufus floridanus
    • *House Cat Felis catus

    Order Artiodactyla - even-toed ungulates

    Family Suidae - swine

    • *Feral hog Sus scrofa

    Family Cervidae - deer, elk, moose, and allies

    • *Elk Cervus canadensis
    • White-tail Deer Odocoileus virginianus seminolus (?)